Bio/Resume/Artist Statement

 

Biography

Neal Harrington was born in Rapid City, South Dakota in 1973.  He graduated from the University of South Dakota with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree (emphasis in painting) in 1998.  Mr. Harrington then recently married, followed his wife to graduate school in Wichita, Kansas.  He graduated in 2001 with a Master of Fine Arts degree (emphasis in printmaking) from Wichita State University.  Currently Neal, Tammy and their two children live in Russellville, Arkansas.

Education

Wichita State University, Wichita, KS, fall 1998-spring 2001, Master of Fine Arts: Printmaking emphasis
University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, fall 1993-spring 1998, Bachelor of Fine Arts: Painting emphasis

Employment

Arkansas Tech University, Russellville, AR, Associate Professor of Art and Gallery Director, fall 2005 – Present

Honors and Awards (Selected)

2016 Awagami Paper Factory Award, 2016 Pacific States Biennial North American printmaking edition, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Campus Center Gallery, Hilo, HI, Supplies Awarded
Second Place, TRAHC’s 28th Annual Juried Exhibition, Texarkana Regional Arts and Humanities Council, Texarkana, TX, Cash Award
Juror Award, 36th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, Auer Center for Art and Culture, Fort Wayne, IN, Cash Award
Purchase Award, 36th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, Auer Center for Art and Culture, Fort Wayne, IN
2015 McClain’s Printmaking Supplies Award, Boston Printmakers 2015 North America Biennial, Lunder Art Center, Cambridge, MA, Cash Award
Best of Show, Still Life: the Art of Moonshine, Todd Art Gallery, Murfreesboro, TN, Cash Award
Delta Award, 57th Delta Exhibition, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, Cash Award
Contemporaries Honorable Mention Award, 57th Delta Exhibition, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR
Juror Award, 35th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, Auer Center for Art and Culture, Fort Wayne, IN, Cash Award
2013 Juror Award, Irene Rosenzweig Biannual Exhibition, The Arts & Science Center, Pine Bluff, AR, Cash Award
Wilma Riley Purchase Award, Annual Juried Competition, South Arkansas Arts Center, El Dorado, AR
ACANSA Arts Festival 1st Annual Poster Contest Winner,  judge Betsy Bradley, CEO of the Mississippi Museum of Art, Little Rock, AR, Cash Award
Delta Award, 55th Delta Exhibition, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, Cash Award
2012 Arkansas Society of Printmakers (ASP), Logo contest, Cash Award
Arkansas Arts Council, Small Works on Paper, Traveling Show, Little Rock, AR, Purchase Award
2010 MOAK: 4 State Regional Exhibition, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, Friends of the Museum Purchase Award
MOAK: 4 State Regional Exhibition, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, Cash Award
Annual Juried Art Competition, South Arkansas Arts Center, El Dorado, AR, 2nd Place, Cash Award
2009 Arkansas Arts Council, Small Works on Paper, Traveling Show, Little Rock, AR, Purchase Award
2007 Prints USA 2007, Springfield Art Museum, Cash Award
Prints USA 2007, Springfield Art Museum, Purchase Award
2005 The Irene Rosenzweig Biennial Exhibition, The Arts and Science Center, Pine Bluff, AR, Purchase Award

International and National Exhibitions (Selected)

2018 Boston Printmakers 2017-2018 North American Biennial, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Judith Brodie, Lesley University, Lunder Art Center, Cambridge, MA, January 27 – March 4, 2018
2017 2017 Printmaking National, juried (dyptic, 1 work), juror Ms. Sarah Riley, MARKARTS (formerly Wichita Center for the Arts), Wichita, KS, July 7 – August 13
Batesville Area Arts Council’s 2017 National Juried Exhibition, juried (2 works), juror Mr. Dayton Castleman, BAAC Gallery, Batesville, AR, April 25 – June 10
Texas National 2017, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Benito Huerta, SFA Art Galleries, Nacogdoches, TX, April 8 – June 10
2017 At the Walker, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Ms. Kim Casebeer, The Walker Art Gallery, Garnett, KS, April 3 – May 28
Valdosta National 2017, (1 work) juror Mr. Bryce Speed, Valdosta State University Gallery, Valdosta, GA, January 17 – February 3, 2017
Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Ann Prentice Wagner, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, January 26 – February 26
2016 Southern Printmaking Biennale VII, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Nick Ruth, Bob Owens Gallery, Dahlonega, GA, November 3 – December 8
2016 Pacific States Biennial North American printmaking edition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Lloyd Menard, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Campus Center Gallery, Hilo, HI, October 19 – December 30
Northern National Art Competition, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Jeanine Coupe Ryding, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, WI, September 26 – November 4
TRAHC’s 28th Annual Juried Exhibition, juried (2 works), juror Dr. Ann Prentice Wagner, Texarkana Regional Arts and Humanities Council, Texarkana, TX, July 8 – August 13
90th Annual International Competition, juried (online portfolio/website Finalist), jurors Ms. Alex Klein and Mr. Mungo Thomson, hosted by the Print Center, Philadelphia, PA, May
36th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, juried (2 works), juror Ms. Kim Vito, Auer Center for Art and Culture, Fort Wayne, IN, April 22 – May 25
2015 Atlanta Print Biennial, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Art Werger, Kai Lin Art, Atlanta, GA, November 1 – 30
Still Life: the Art of Moonshine, juried (3 works), jurors Dr. Brian Harnetty and Mr. Elias Hansen, Middle Tennessee State University, Todd Art Gallery, Murfreesboro, TN, August 27 – September 10
Boston Printmakers 2015 North American Biennial, juried (3 works), juror Mr. Willie Cole, Lesley University, Lunder Art Center, Cambridge, MA, November  8 – December 12
Texas National 2015, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Zhi Lin, SFA Art Galleries, Nacogdoches, TX, April 11 – June 13
35th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, juried (2 works), juror Mr. Mark Pascale, Auer Center for Art and Culture, Fort Wayne, IN, April 24 – May 27
Selections from NEW PRINTS 2014/Autumn! International Print Center New York, invitational (1work), Concourse Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, March 1 – 31
30th Annual International Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. James R. Pace, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX, January 20 – February 27
2014 Printwork 2014, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Bill Fick, Artist Image Resource (AIR), Pittsburgh, PA,                                  December 5 – February 2
Southern Printmaking Biennial VI, juried (1work), juror Ms. Erika Walker, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA, November 1 – December 12
SOMEWHERES & NOWHERES: New Prints 2014/Autumn!, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Nicola Lopez, International Print Center, New York, NY, October 25 – December 13
6th Annual Juried Drawing and Painting Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Pamela Wilson, Lore Degenstein Gallery, Selinsgrove, PA, October 18 – December 5
2013 16th Annual National Small Works, juried (1 work), juror Ms. Philippa Hughes, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Silver Spring, MD, July 31 – August 25
Annual Juried Art Competition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. David Huston, South Arkansas Arts Center, El Dorado, AR, July 8 – August 23
23rd National Small Print Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. John Hitchcock, UW-Parkside Gallery, Kenosha, WI, April 1 – July 19
2012 25th September Competition Exhibition, juried (1 work) juror, Ms. Marcia Goldstein, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA, September 21 – November 24
33rd Annual Paper in Particular, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Art Werger, Sidney Larson Gallery, Columbia, MO, February 1 – March 4
2011 Boston Printmakers 2011 North American Print Biennial, juried (1 work) juror Mr. Jim Dine, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA, February 27 – May 1
Annual Juried Art Competition, juried (1 work) juror Mr. David Huston, South Arkansas Arts Center, El Dorado, AR, July 2 – 29

Regional Exhibitions (Selected)

2015 57th Delta Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. George Dombek, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, July 10 – September 20
Number: Presents Art of the South 2015, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Wayne White, Hyde Gallery, Memphis College of Art, Memphis TN, May 20 – July 31
2014 Portfolio of work was selected to represent the state of Arkansas on the Figure50 website, juried, (portfolio of work), jurors Figure50 committee, on-line exhibition, October – January
56th Delta Exhibition, juried (1 work), juror Mr. Brian Rutenberg, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, June 27 – September 28
Arkansas Arts Council: Small Works on Paper,  (Touring Exhibition) juried (2 works) juror Ms. Mary Kennedy, CEO of the Mid-America Arts Alliance, January 16th and tours for one year at different venues throughout the state visiting 10 locations.
2013 2013 Irene Rosenzweig Biennial Exhibition,  juried (2 works) juror Mr. Matthew Lopas, the Arts and Science Center, Pine Bluff, AR, November 14 – December 30 2013.
30th Anniversary of Friends of the Springfield Art Museum (FOSAM): special exhibition, invitational (2 works) Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, September 27 – March 16 2014.
AMoA Biennial 600: Printmaking, juried (1 work) juror Ms. Kathleen Edwards, Amarillo Museum of Art, Amarillo, TX, May 17 – August 11
Hot Springs Regional Competition, juried (1 work) jurors Mr. Husny Dahlan and Mr. Raouf Halaby, The Fine Arts Center of Hot Springs, Hot Springs, AR, March 1 – 30
Arkansas Society of Printmakers 1st Annual Members Exhibition, invitational (2 works), Butler Center Galleries, Little Rock, AR, February 8 – April 27
55th Delta Exhibition, juried (3 works), juror Ms. Monica Bowman, juror, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, January 18 – March 10
2012 MOAK: 4 State Regional Exhibition, juried (1 work) juror Mr. Kevin Murphy, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, November 20 – January 2
Arkansas Arts Council: Small Works on Paper, (Touring exhibition) juried (1 work) juror Ms. Anne Austin Pearce, started January and tours for one year at different venues throughout the state visiting 10 locations.
2008 Arkansas Governor’s Mansion Calendar, juried (1 work) juror’s group of out of state professionals
51st Delta Exhibition, juried (1 work) juror Ms. Eleana Del Rio, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, October 3 – November 16

Solo/Two Person and Group Shows

2017 Modern Ink, (4 works) Invitational Group Show, Butler Galleries, Little Rock, AR, September 8 – October 28
Neal Harrington Retrospective, (67 works) Solo Show, M2 Gallery, Little Rock, AR, May 19 – June 17
Twenty, (11 works) Two Person show with Tammy Harrington, Gallery at Argenta Branch of the William F. Laman Library, North Little Rock, AR, April 21 – May 12
2016 The Spooky Ol’ South, (4 works) Seven Person Show, DZNR Studios, Fayetteville, AR, October 6 – 31
The Harrington’s and Criswell, (19 works) Three Person Show with Mrs. Tammy Harrington and Mr. Warren Criswell, Art Center of the Ozarks, Springdale, AR, February 5 – 25
2015 David Carpenter and Neal Harrington, (21 works) Two Person Show, Historic Arkansas Museum (H.A.M.), Little Rock, AR, November 13 – January 3
2014 Music, Myth, and the Hard Travelin’ Man, (40 works) Solo Show, Cantrell Gallery, Little Rock, AR, January 10 – March 1
2013 Folklore, (17 works) Two Person Show, River Valley Art Center, Russellville, AR, September 8 – 30
2011 Myth, Music and other works, (30 works) Solo Show, Stephens Gallery, University of the Ozarks, Clarksville, AR, March 14 – April 15
2007 Hard Travelin’ Man, (20 works) Solo Show, Fine Arts Center Gallery (hallway cases), Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, October 31 – November 16
Hard Travelin’ Man, (20 works) Solo Show, Baum Gallery, University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR, April 2 – 26
2002 Delta Stomp, (13 works) Solo Show, Stephens Gallery, University of the Ozarks, Clarksville, AR, September 5 – 30

Collections

Historic Arkansas Museum, (3 works) Little Rock, AR.
Artlink, Auer Center for Art and Culture, (1 work) Fort Wayne, IN.
University of Arkansas – Fort Smith, (1 work) Fort Smith, AR.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock, (2 works) Little Rock, AR.
Hendrix College, (2 works) Conway, AR.
Drive By Press-print collection, (1 work) Brooklyn, NY.
Kyoto International Woodprint Association Collection, (1 work) Kyoto, Japan.
Springfield Art Museum Collection, (3 works) Springfield, MO.
Joshua H. Miller, (3 works) Little Rock, AR.
Iowa State University, (5 works) Ames, IA.
Lillie M. Kleven Print Collection, (1 work) Department of Visual Arts, Bemidji State University, MN.
Columbia College Permanent Collection, (1 work) Columbia College, Columbia, MO.
The Arts and Science Center for Southeast Arkansas Permanent Collection, (2 works) Pine Bluff, AR.
The Print Consortium, (1 work) Kansas City, MO.
Arkansas State University Permanent Collection, (1 work) Jonesboro, AR.
Amity Art Foundation, John A. Steward, (10 works) Woodbridge, CT.

 

 

Artist Statement

Printmaking, in particular relief, is my primary means of exploration in the visual arts.  The content of my work fuses the rich tradition of Greek/Roman mythologies with an American Roots Music perspective.  These visual ballads sing out in their symbolism, narrative, and energetic atmospheres.  My work balances a multifaceted investigation of independence and mystical narratives.  These themes can be found in The Bootlegger’s Ballad series and the pulp novel/comic pinup imagery of The American Goddesses series.  The bold and graphic marks of the woodcut/relief technique reiterate the tension and energy of the figures in these works.  In my Bootlegger series, I create an intensified atmosphere and an amplified dramatic sense of light with the addition of India ink washes.  The shades of gray either softens the focus or strengthens the focal point and contributes to the dreamlike quality of the piece.